True North - No Foot, All White

Privacy Policy

TRUE North is part of the Maxium-Convex Partnership which includes Maxium Developments Inc. and Convex Sky Solutions Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our product.

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

TRUE North collects all personal information and identification relevant to the online application that you are required to provide to the institution at which you intend to attend including contact information, travel documentation, immunization/vaccination records, credit card information, demographic information, and other relevant information.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide TRUE North with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you register online for the institution at which you intend to attend and when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

TRUE North collects your data so that we can provide that data to the relevant institution at which you intend to attend and that institution can in turn process your data to better assist you with enrollment, housing, insurance, and any other required services. If you consent, TRUE North will share your data with the institution at which you intend to attend so that they may offer you their products and services and manage your student information in a manner that is efficient and effective.

How do we store your data?

TRUE North securely stores your data with CanHost Inc. dba I-Guru, in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada. All data, including all backup data storage, is encrypted. TRUE North will keep your student information for the period which corresponds with your enrollment with the institution at which you intend to attend and any additional period agreed to by you with that institution. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

TRUE North would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request TRUE North for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that TRUE North correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request TRUE North to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that TRUE North erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that TRUE North restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to TRUE North’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that TRUE North transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by: Email: Contact form available at mytruenorth.ca Phone: 1-877-308-3245 Mail: Maxium-Convex Developments, 2508 Selkirk Drive, Kelowna, British Columbia V1V 2V6

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

TRUE North uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Assisting you at sign in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website predominantly uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Privacy policies of other websites

The TRUE North website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

TRUE North keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on October 22, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about TRUE North’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email: Contact form available at mytruenorth.ca Phone: 1-877-308-3245 Mail: Maxium-Convex Developments, 2508 Selkirk Drive, Kelowna, British Columbia V1V 2V6

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that TRUE North has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Email: info@oipc.bc.ca Address: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt. Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

© [var.date.year] Maxium Convex Developments, All Rights Reserved.
This program is protected by international copyright laws as applicable.